Canna Big Daddy Landscape Mix
Processing...

Canna Big Daddy Landscape Mix

SKU: 2191-6 Sold out
$17.95 for 3 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Canna Big Daddy Landscape Mix

This mix of tall cannas delivers a burst of BIG color - 5-6 foot plants, large showy blooms and wide, ribbed tropical foliage. Mid-summer, tuck a lawn chair near your blooming cannas and envision yourself vacationing someplace exotic. Peeled grapes over here, please.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators.
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer
Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.
Botanical Name: Canna Big Daddy Landscape Mix
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Mixed colors
Height: 48-72"
Plant/Bulb Size: 2-3 eye and 3-5 eye
Bloom Timing: Summer into fall
Pkg. Count: 3 multi-eyed rhizomes