Canna Big Baby Container Mix
Processing...

Canna Big Baby Container Mix

SKU: 2190-6 Sold out
$17.95 for 6 multi-eyed rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Canna Big Baby Container Mix

Want LOTS of impact without consuming the whole yard? This mix of petite cannas, in a variety of colors and speckle patterns, creates a bold color sweep. Keep in mind that "petite" for tropical cannas means 3-4 feet, ideal for centerpiece placement in large containers, along fence lines and for sunny foundation plantings. Offering is for 6 mixed variety cannas.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms.
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer
Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.
Botanical Name: Canna Big Baby Container Mix
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Mixed colors
Height: 36-48"
Plant/Bulb Size: 2-3 eye and 3-5 eye
Bloom Timing: Summer into fall
Pkg. Count: 6 multi-eyed rhizomes