Canna Australia
Processing...

Canna Australia

SKU: 2177-1 Sold out
$8.95 for 1 multi-eyed rhizome

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Canna Australia

A genuine garden stunner, Australia's burgundy-black foliage and electric vermillion flowers pool their visual power to grab attention. Sun fast and growing to 5 feet tall, canna Australia delivers stand-up-and-take-notice beauty to your landscape. Gorgeous planted with big, bold dahlias like Thomas Edison shown here.

Why Grow Cannas?

  • Each flower spike lasts several weeks and produces multiple blossoms
  • Many cannas are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Cannas are not on the favorite foods list for deer

Tall cannas tend to look best when planted in groups of three or more. Shorter varieties work well in mixed planters where they shine as the central plant surrounded by shorter partners with fluffy or strappy foliage profiles.

If possible, site where late day light illuminates the huge leaves.  

Note: this variety is sold individually, rather than as a trio of rhizomes.
Botanical Name: Canna Australia
Common Name: Cannas, Indian shot, African arrowroot
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Vermillion red
Height: 48-60"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big 3-5 eye rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 1 multi-eyed rhizome