Camassia Esculenta
Processing...

Camassia Esculenta

SKU: 2724-20 Sold out
$8.95 for 20 robust bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Camassia Esculenta

There are a handful of plants that aren't commonly seen, and are surprisingly adaptable to gardens across most of the country. Camassia is one. Delivering 2-3 foot stems of starry blue-violet flowers with eye-catching gold stamen, these are excellent plants for hard to manage moist areas.

Why Grow Camassia?

  • Stems of starry blue-violet flowers in mid to late spring
  • Camassia is an excellent pond or stream edge perennial
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents find camassia distasteful
  • Camassia is reliably winter hardy in chilly zone 4 and thrives in warm regions, too
  • These flower stems are excellent for cutting and rarely available commercially

Camassia blooms after most spring bulbs have finished but before June perennials hit their stride: its a great bridge plant.

Botanical Name: Camassia esculenta
Common Name: Indian hyacinth
Growing Zones: Zones 4-9
Sun/Shade: Full to partial sun
Flower Color: Starry violet blue flower spikes
Height: 24-30"
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late spring
Pkg. Count: 20 robust bulbs