Calla Hot Chocolate / Black Eggplant
Processing...

Calla Hot Chocolate / Black Eggplant

SKU: 3053-3 In Stock
$15.95 $14.95 for 3 very large multi-eyed bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Calla Hot Chocolate / Black Eggplant

Black callas ooze drama and elegance, a combination that is hard to come by. This dark purple to black cultivar is tall, graceful and an excellent landcaping addition sited in front of a light colored wall or fence. These callas are outstanding for cutting, too, of course.

Why Grow Callas?

  • Calla flowers are the epitome of simplicity and grace
  • Place a single tall calla stem in a slender vase - elegant!
  • Nothing petite about these callas, they're great specimen plants
  • Bulbs here are multi-eyed for more foliage, additional flowers stems and a longer seasonal display
Calla are easy to grow and easy to love. Elegant and stylish, in a rainbow of colors and blends, callas elevate home gardeners' sunny borders and containers. Now in a shade that makes one want to plant a whole sweep.

Botanical Name: Zantedeschia Hot Chocolate, syn. Black Eggplant
Common Name: Calla, calla lily, arum lily
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to half day shade
Flower Color: Dark purple to black
Height: 26-34"
Plant/Bulb Size: 2-2.25"/ 16-18 cm bulbs
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 very large multi-eyed bulbs