Calla Hot Cherry
Processing...

Calla Hot Cherry

SKU: 3056-3 Sold out
$15.95 $14.95 for 3 very large multi-eyed bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Calla Hot Cherry

Considered one of the best callas available today, with lots of waxy cherry red blooms and spoted leaves, Hot Cherry is an insider favorite. This cultivar is grown from tissu culture because plants don't set seed. Always true to type (all the plants are identical in shade and form), tissue cultured varieties a a bit more expensive to produce and most agree, worth it.

Why Grow Callas?

  • Calla flowers are the epitome of simplicity and grace
  • Place a single tall calla stem in a slender vase - elegant!
  • Nothing petite about these callas, they're great specimen plants
Calla are easy to grow and easy to love. Elegant and stylish, in a rainbow of colors and blends, callas elevate home gardeners' sunny borders and containers. Go ahead, show off a little.
Botanical Name: Zantedeschia Hot Cherry
Common Name: Calla, calla lily, arum lily
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to half day shade
Flower Color: Cherry red blooms
Height: 26-34"
Plant/Bulb Size: 2-2.25"/ 16-18 cm bulbs
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 very large multi-eyed bulbs