Calla Green Goddess
Processing...

Calla Green Goddess

SKU: 2789-3 Sold out
$16.95 for 3 very large multi-eyed bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Calla Green Goddess

An iconic and widely recognized plant, tall landscape calla originated in South Africa and now grow in many parts of the world. This unusual variety, Green Goddess, unfurls white blooms with a generous wash of green at the tip. Aethiopica is surprisingly easy to grow given its diva-like appearance, preferring moist soil, pond edges or a bit of extra water in the landscape. Use this big beauty to make a dramatic visual statement.

Why Grow Callas?

  • Calla flowers are the epitome of simplicity and grace
  • Place a single tall calla stem in a slender vase - elegant!
  • Nothing petite about these callas, they're great specimen plants
  • Plant these in the border or along the porch edge for weeks and weeks of elegant blooms, set against glossy, attractive foliage
Calla are easy to grow and easy to love. Elegant and stylish, they elevate home gardeners' sunny borders and containers.
Botanical Name: Zantedeschia aethiopica Green Goddess
Common Name: Calla Green Goddess, arum lily
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 8-10
Flower Color: Large creamy white flowers with green washed tips
Height: 26-34"
Plant/Bulb Size: 18/20+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 very large multi-eyed bulbs