Calla Amethyst
Processing...

Calla Amethyst

SKU: 2173-3 In Stock
$14.95 for 3 very large multi-eyed bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Calla Amethyst

This shorter calla, maturing to 10-14", was bred for edging, containers and window boxes. Amethyst is compact and uniform, with early 2" blooms. Gorgeous light purple, always sells out.

Why Grow Callas?

  • Calla flowers are the epitome of simplicity and grace
  • Place a single calla stem in a slender vase - elegant!
  • Callas used to be white . . . or white. Now there's a rainbow of shades; your choice.
Colorful calla are easy to grow and easy to love. Elegant and stylish, in a rainbow of colors and blends, callas elevate home gardeners' sunny borders and containers. Go ahead, show off a little.
Botanical Name: Zantedeschia Ameythst
Common Name: Calla lily, arum lily
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to half day shade
Flower Color: Light purple
Height: 10-14"
Plant/Bulb Size: 2-2.25" in diameter / 16-18+cm circumference bulbs
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 very large multi-eyed bulbs