Calla Aethiopica
Processing...

Calla Aethiopica

SKU: 2164-3 Sold out
$14.95 for 3 very large multi-eyed bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Calla Aethiopica

An iconic and widely recognized plant, this calla originated in South Africa and now grows in many parts of the world. Preferring moist soil or pond edges, Aethiopica is surprisingly easy to grow given its diva-like appearance. This tall calla is dramatic and makes a strong visual statement.

Why Grow Callas?

  • Calla flowers are the epitome of simplicity and grace
  • Place a single tall calla stem in a slender vase - elegant!
  • Nothing petite about these callas, they're great specimen plants
Calla are easy to grow and easy to love. Elegant and stylish, in a rainbow of colors and blends, callas elevate home gardeners' sunny borders and containers. Go ahead, show off a little.
Botanical Name: Zantedeschia aethiopica
Common Name: Calla lily Aethiopica
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun to half day shade
Flower Color: Creamy white, large
Height: 28-36"
Plant/Bulb Size: 2+" diameter or 16+ cm circumference bulbs
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 very large multi-eyed bulbs