Caladium Wild Fire
Processing...

Caladium Wild Fire

SKU: 3063-3 Sold out
$9.95 $7.95 for 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Wild Fire

Another of the new fancy leaf caladiums just developed by one of America's premiere caladium growers, Wild Fire is a vivid red, green and white medley. This caladium is just the right size for use in containers You may want to start this variety inside (along with any of the others here) because it takes 2-3 more weeks to wake up and sprout in the spring.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas; many tolerate full sun, too
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers or a basket.
  • Dazzling foliage adds a blast of color all season, sometimes even upstaging blooming partners
  • Manages high heat and humidity nicely
  • Low maintenance

Our giant caladium bulbs are grower's grade "Jumbo", which are larger than either the commonly sold "#1" size or the pretty darn small "#2" size.

Botanical Name: Caladium Wild Fire
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade to shade
Flower Color: Dramatic deep green, cherry red and white foliage patterns
Height: 18-22" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 2.5-3"+ in diameter, multiple eyes
Season: Colorful foliage summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs