Caladium White Queen

Caladium White Queen

SKU: 2163-3 In Stock
$8.95 for 3 giant bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18


The scoop on Caladium White Queen

This midsize caladium sports large white leaves with striking rose veins that seem to have the ability to cool even the hottest of summer days. White Queen is a classic and it's earn a place in gardens for years by delivering on the ABCs - Adaptable, beautiful and carefree. This caladium grows well in full shade and can also tolerate full sun, although tends to benefit from having a little more moisture when the light is strong. Note: when planted in acid soil or when over fertilized the white foliage of this caladium takes on a pink cast.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers
Our giant caladium bulbs have been de-eyed, which sounds like a cruel and painful process; not so. We pay our grower a little extra to hand trim the largest eye(s) on each bulb so the all the secondary eyes can grow unobstructed. The result is a fuller, more uniform plant that looks better throughout the season.
Botanical Name: Caladium White Queen
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: 9-11 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade to shade
Flower Color: Colorful foliage
Height: 14-18"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3"+, the largest grown
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 giant bulbs