Caladium White Pearl
Processing...

Caladium White Pearl

SKU: 2161-3 Sold out
$12.95 for 3 giant bulbs NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Caladium White Pearl

Similar in color to Aaron, but shorter and with slender, lance-shaped leaves, White Pearl thrives in full to partial sun sites. Stunning planted with taller Creamsickle. We've seen this caladium used to create a white ruff along garden beds in dappled light. . . stunning.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers
Our giant caladium bulbs have been de-eyed, which sounds like a cruel and painful process, but it's not. It's just a quick trimming the largest eye(s) on the bulb so the all the secondary ones can grow unobstructed. The result is a fuller, more uniform plant.
Botanical Name: Caladium White Pearl
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Colorful foliage
Height: 12-18"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3"+ in diameter, the largest grown
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 giant bulbs