Caladium Sweet Carolina
Processing...

Caladium Sweet Carolina

SKU: 2160-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 giant bulbs NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Sweet Carolina

Sweet Carolina is a fancy-leaf caladium with chartreuse and deep green foliage decorated with bright pink spots and bright pink veins. Specimen sized at 30-36", Sweet Carolina is happiest in partial to full sun and can even handle full sun in Florida gardens.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers
Our giant caladium bulbs have been de-eyed, which sounds like a cruel and painful process, but it's not. It's just a quick trimming the largest eye(s) on the bulb so the all the secondary ones can grow unobstructed. The result is a fuller, more uniform plant.
Botanical Name: Caladium Sweet Carolina
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Colorful foliage
Height: 30-36"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3"+ in diameter, the largest grown
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 giant bulbs