Caladium Strawberry Star
Processing...

Caladium Strawberry Star

SKU: 3207-3 Last chance 4 left
$11.95 for 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/8/20

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Strawberry Star

New on the scene, Strawberry Star is a versitile caladium, happy in sun or light shade and a standout in mixed containers or borders. It can even be grown indoors as a seasonal houseplant. Heat and humidity tolerant, Strawberry Star's speckled foliage catches breezes and moves gently with the air. Pretty paired with red impatience and cascading ivies in porch pots.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers
  • Dazzling foliage adds a blast of color all season, sometimes even upstaging blooming partners
  • Manages high heat and humidity nicely
  • Low maintenance
Our giant caladium bulbs are grower's grade "Jumbo", which are larger than either the commonly sold "#1" size or the pretty darn small "#2" size. Bigger bulbs produce bigger, fuller caladium plants.

Botanical Name: Caladium Strawberry Star
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Colorful foliage, outstanding patterns
Height: 15-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 2.5-3.5" in diameter, multiple eyes
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs