Caladium Spring Fling
Processing...

Caladium Spring Fling

SKU: 3062-3 Sold out
$11.95 for 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/8/20

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Spring Fling

A brand new variety that's prompted a lot of excitement, caladium Spring Fling is a warm pink with a hint of salmon, accented with vein tracings that are a stunning dark green to almost black. We've seen this planted with dark leafed cannas, elephant ears and oxalis and the effect is magical. Trialing this combo this summer . . . care to join us for the excitement?

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas; many tolerate full sun, too
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers or a basket.
  • Dazzling foliage adds a blast of color all season, sometimes even upstaging blooming partners
  • Manages high heat and humidity nicely
  • Spring Fling grows well in sun, partial sun and shade
  • Low maintenance

Our giant caladium bulbs are grower's grade "Jumbo", which are larger than either the commonly sold "#1" size or the pretty darn small "#2" size.

Botanical Name: Caladium Spring Fling
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade to shade
Flower Color: Colorful pink foliage with contrasting green veins
Height: 18-23" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 2.5-3.5" in diameter, multiple eyes
Season: Colorful foliage summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs