Caladium Sea Foam Pink
Processing...

Caladium Sea Foam Pink

SKU: 3064-3 Sold out
$10.95 $7.95 for 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Sea Foam Pink

This is an excellent example of how caladiums can step up to nudge aside flowering plants, providing color, delighting the eye with bright patterns and looking great for months on end. Sea Foam Pink is brand new, just given it's official registration papers in the fall of 2018. Looking forward to planting it with purple oxalis triangularis in large containers that get half day sun, a whirl of vibrant foliage - no flowers needed. This caladium thrives in full sun as well as in shady sites.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas; many tolerate full sun, too
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers or a basket.
  • Dazzling foliage adds a blast of color all season, sometimes even upstaging blooming partners
  • Manages high heat and humidity nicely
  • Low maintenance

Our giant caladium bulbs are grower's grade "Jumbo", which are larger than either the commonly sold "#1" size or the pretty darn small "#2" size.

Botanical Name: Caladium Sea Foam Pink, syn. Raspberry Blush
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade to shade
Flower Color: Bright, light green foliage with generous pink splashes
Height: 18-22" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 2.5-3"+ in diameter, multiple eyes
Season: Colorful foliage summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs