Caladium Rose Glow
Processing...

Caladium Rose Glow

SKU: 2904-3 Sold out
$12.95 for 3 giant bulbs NEW

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Rose Glow

This fancy pink leaf caladium is a newer introduction, an artful blend of pink and green, with a sprinkling of white. We've seen this used at a focal point in a mixed pot by the front door and it's stunning. Caladium Rose Glow grows 18-24" tall and is happiest in partial sun to shade (yes, that east to north facing spot by your front door is perfect!)

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas
  • Fast growing brilliance, looks great for months, well into fall
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers
  • De-eyed bulbs for fuller, lusher, better looking caladium plants

Our giant caladium bulbs have been de-eyed, which sounds like a cruel and painful process; not so. We pay our grower a little extra to hand trim the largest eye(s) on each bulb so the all the secondary eyes can grow unobstructed. The result is a fuller, more uniform plant that looks better throughout the season.

Botanical Name: Caladium Rose Glow, Caladium Roseglow
Common Name: Caldaium, fancy leaf caladiums, elephant ears
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Shade to partial shade
Flower Color: Bright pink and green blend
Height: 18-24" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3"+ in diameter, the largest grown
Season: late spring through fall
Bloom Timing: Grown for brilliant foliage
Pkg. Count: 3 giant bulbs