Caladium Red Glamour
Processing...

Caladium Red Glamour

SKU: 2155-3 Sold out
$12.95 for 3 giant bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Red Glamour

Need a tough, sun tolerant and compact caladium? And one with great reddish pink to salmon pink color, thick shiny leaves and a form that's perfect for solo pots and mixed containers? Tap Red Glamour for the role. Excellent for edgings and in containers . . . by the front door, perhaps?

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers
Our giant caladium bulbs have been de-eyed, which sounds like a cruel and painful process; not so. A quick hand trimming of the central eye on the bulb allows all the other eyes to grow freely. A fuller, more balanced plant is the result of this extra step.
Botanical Name: Caladium Red Glamour
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Colorful foliage
Height: 12-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3"+ in diameter, the largest grown
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 giant bulbs