Caladium Red Flash
Processing...

Caladium Red Flash

SKU: 2157-3 Sold out
$10.95 for 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/8/20

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Red Flash

Prefer caladiums with big - no really big - colorful leaves? Allow us to introduce Red Flash. Tall, at 2 to 3 feet, and with very large smoky green leaves that are netted and speckled with rosy pink, Red Flash is a standout.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas; many tolerate full sun, too
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers or a basket.
  • Dazzling foliage adds a blast of color all season, sometimes even upstaging blooming partners
  • Manages high heat and humidity nicely
  • Low maintenance

Our giant caladium bulbs are grower's grade "Jumbo", which are larger than either the commonly sold "#1" size or the pretty darn small "#2" size. Bigger bulbs produce fuller caladium plants.

Botanical Name: Caladium Red Flash
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Colorful foliage
Height: 24-36"
Plant/Bulb Size: 2.5-3.5" in diameter, multiple eyes
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs