Caladium Puppy Love
Processing...

Caladium Puppy Love

SKU: 2156-3 Sold out
$12.95 for 3 giant bulbs NEW

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Puppy Love

An offspring of Red Flash, Puppy Love is a red caladium with ruffles, dark veins and a green ribbon edging that looks hand painted. This variety was introduced in 2015 and has already won awards as a best Sun Caladium in Texas trials. With thicker leaves, Puppy Love is a bit more durable than it's predecessors.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers
Our giant caladium bulbs have been de-eyed, which sounds like a cruel and painful process, but it's not. We pay our grower a little extra to hand trim the largest eye(s) on each bulb so the all the secondary eyes can grow unobstructed. The result is a fuller, more uniform plant that looks better throughout the season.
Botanical Name: Caladium Puppy Love
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Colorful foliage
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3"+ in diameter, the largest grown
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 giant bulbs