Caladium Postman Joyner
Processing...

Caladium Postman Joyner

SKU: 2932-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 jumbo bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Postman Joyner

Postman Joyner is a quick-sprouting fancy leaf caladium that's been a garden mainstay for years. Why? Because it's super dependable, fully sun tolerant and short enough to use in the front of beds, at the foot of shrubs and in midsize containers. Oh, yes, and a beauty, with crimson leaves edged in emerald. This caladium could be a sister to Frieda Hemple, with similar markings but in a shade of red that tends away from fire engine and towards cranberry.

And yes, in case you're wondering, the hybridizer of this variety was a USPS mail carrier with the last name of Joyner. Really. 

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers
  • Flowers come and go; brilliant foliage is a joy all season long
Our giant caladium bulbs have been de-eyed, which sounds like a cruel and painful process, but it's not. It's just a quick trimming the largest eye(s) on the bulb so the all the secondary ones can grow unobstructed. The result is a fuller, more uniform plant.
Botanical Name: Caladium Postman Joyner
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Colorful foliage
Height: 12"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3"+ in diameter, the largest grown
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo bulbs