Caladium Garden White
Processing...

Caladium Garden White

SKU: 3061-3 Sold out
$9.95 $6.95 for 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Garden White

Caladium Garden White is recent introduction, a cross between top performing white caladiums carefully selected for color, vigor, ability to look good throughout the season and What really gets this variety noticed however, is its size. The plants grow to 2-2.5 feet and the individual leaves mature to as much as 18" from tip to top. A statement making addition to the landscape, this caladium outscored popular white caladiums like Aaron, June Bride and several others in a recent University of Florida trial. Green edges and netting on the leaves adds a great textural quality.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas; many tolerate full sun, too
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers or a basket.
  • Dazzling foliage adds a blast of color all season, sometimes even upstaging sporatic blooming partners.

Our giant caladium bulbs are grower's grade "Jumbo", which are larger than either the commonly sold "#1" size or the pretty darn small "#2" size.

Botanical Name: Caladium Garden White
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade to shade
Flower Color: Huge ivory leaves with deep green veins
Height: 24-30" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 2.5-3"+ in diameter, multiple eyes
Season: Colorful foliage summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs