Caladium Frog in a Blender
Processing...

Caladium Frog in a Blender

SKU: 3065-3 In Stock
$10.95 $8.95 for 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Frog in a Blender

Growing as tall as some elephant ear plants (colocasia) for less than half the price, this caladium is a dizzingly blend of lime and forest green, with each leaf displaying a different pattern. Frog in a Blender caladiums create a striking display with variegated leves that beg to be paired with pink and/or red caladiums or mixed annuals. This tall beauty's heart shaped leaves sit atop smokey purple stems and often position themselves in a mostly horizonally giving the effect of floating. Can't wait to add this to the trial gardens this season!

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas; many tolerate full sun, too
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers or a basket.
  • Dazzling foliage adds a blast of color all season, sometimes even upstaging blooming partners
  • Manages high heat and humidity nicely
  • Low maintenance

Our giant caladium bulbs are grower's grade "Jumbo", which are larger than either the commonly sold "#1" size or the pretty darn small "#2" size.

Botanical Name: Caladium Frog in a Blender
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade to shade
Flower Color: Wildly random chartreuce and dark green leaves
Height: 18-22" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 2.5-3"+ in diameter, multiple eyes
Season: Colorful foliage summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs