Caladium Frieda Hemple
Processing...

Caladium Frieda Hemple

SKU: 2154-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 giant bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Frieda Hemple

This is the best-selling red caladium offered by our country's largest caladium grower, so you know it's a great plant that delivers for home gardeners. Frieda is a stunner, with dark red centers, matching red veins and deep green borders. A timeless beauty that brightens shade to partial shade sites.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers
Our giant caladium bulbs have been de-eyed, which sounds like a cruel and painful process, but it's not. We pay our grower a little extra to hand trim the largest eye(s) on each bulb so the all the secondary eyes can grow unobstructed. The result is a fuller, more uniform plant that looks better throughout the season.
Botanical Name: Caladium Frieda Hemple
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Partial shade to shade
Flower Color: Colorful foliage
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3"+ in diameter, the largest grown
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 giant bulbs