Caladium Desert Sunset
Processing...

Caladium Desert Sunset

SKU: 2153-3 Sold out
$12.95 for 3 giant bulbs NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Desert Sunset

Desert Sunset was introduced in 2015 and represents a novel color pattern for home landscapes. The broad, heart-shaped foliage is salmon pink with copper veining. This caladium can tolerate full sun, and grows and colors up well, in half day sunlight. Pair this beauty with partners that sport purple or black foliage for an arresting combination.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers
Our giant caladium bulbs have been de-eyed, which sounds like a cruel and painful process; not so. A quick hand trimming of the central eye on the bulb allows all the other eyes to grow freely. A fuller, more balanced plant is the result of this extra step.
Botanical Name: Caladium Desert Sunset
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Colorful foliage
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3"+ in diameter, the largest grown
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 giant bulbs