Caladium Creamsickle
Processing...

Caladium Creamsickle

SKU: 2152-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 giant bulbs NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Creamsickle

Creamsickle is an award winning white and burnt orange fancy leaf caladium developed in 2012. This variety represents a whole new color way in caladiums with warm coppery orange tones. Fast growing and medium to tall size, Creamsickle's dazzling penny-bright shades are most vibrant when grown in sun for half to three quarters of the day.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers
Our giant caladium bulbs have been de-eyed, which sounds like a cruel and painful process, but it's not. It's just a quick trimming the largest eye(s) on the bulb so the all the secondary ones can grow unobstructed. The result is a fuller, more uniform plant.
Botanical Name: Caladium Creamsickle
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Colorful foliage
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3"+ diameter, the largest grown
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 giant bulbs