Caladium Carolyn Whorton
Processing...

Caladium Carolyn Whorton

SKU: 2151-3 In Stock
$8.95 for 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Carolyn Whorton

A long time favorite and still one of the best pink caladiums available today, Carolyn Whorton sports brilliant crimson veining, pink leaf interiors, deep green edges and overall splashes. Very showy. Performs well in full sun to partial shade, a nice wide range. Notes from the Dallas Arboretum Field Trials for this caladium state "This variety really pops in the shade. Striking glossy red that puts on a show."

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas; many tolerate full sun, too
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers or a basket
  • Dazzling foliage adds a blast of color all season, sometimes even upstaging blooming partners
  • Manages high heat and humidity nicely
  • Low maintenance

Our giant caladium bulbs are grower's grade "Jumbo", which are larger than either the commonly sold "#1" size or the pretty darn small "#2" size.

Botanical Name: Caladium Carolyn Whorton
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade to shade
Flower Color: Colorful foliage
Height: 14-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 2.5-3"+ in diameter, multiple eyes
Season: Colorful foliage summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs