Caladium Candidum
Processing...

Caladium Candidum

SKU: 3060-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/8/20

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Candidum

For a cooling effect on the hottest August day, look to crisp white. This long-time favorite white caladium delivers! Clean white heart-shaped leaves, accented with deep green veins and the occasional soft red lipstick smudge, sway atop 18-20" stems for a refreshing show. Caladium Candidum has demonstratd a tendency to sprout more quickly than other varieties in grower's trials, which extends its landscape value. Great for a long border or for mixing with impatience, coleus or other flowering annuals.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas; many tolerate full sun, too
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers or a basket.
  • Dazzling foliage adds a blast of color all season, sometimes even upstaging blooming partners
  • Manages high heat and humidity nicely
  • Low maintenance

Our giant caladium bulbs are grower's grade "Jumbo", which are larger than either the commonly sold "#1" size or the pretty darn small "#2" size. Bigger bulbs produce fuller caladium plants.

Botanical Name: Caladium Candidium
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Partial shade to shade
Flower Color: Crisp white foliage with deep green veins & edges
Height: 18-20" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 2.5-3.5" in diameter, multiple eyes
Season: Colorful foliage summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 jumbo, multi-eye bulbs