Caladium Aaron
Processing...

Caladium Aaron

SKU: 2150-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 giant bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Caladium Aaron

Sun tolerant Aaron is creamy white with deep green margins. This unusual caladium does not have the characteristic contrasting leaf veins and its graduated edges appear airbrushed. From a distance the effect is compelling, almost artificial. Very cool.

Why Grow Caladiums?

  • Bold splashes of color and fabulous patterns in shady areas
  • Fast growing brilliance for months
  • Great mixers for vibrant containers
Our giant caladium bulbs have been de-eyed, which sounds like a cruel and painful process, but it's not. It's just a quick trimming the largest eye(s) on the bulb so the all the secondary ones can grow unobstructed. The result is a fuller, more uniform plant.
Botanical Name: Caladium Aaron
Common Name: Caladiums, elephant ears, angel wings
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-11, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Colorful foliage
Height: 18-22"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3"+ in diameter, the largest grown
Bloom Timing: Colorful early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 giant bulbs