Buddleia Black Knight
Processing...

Buddleia Black Knight

SKU: 3189-1 In Stock
$15.95 for one potted plant

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 5/31/20

QTY

The scoop on Buddleia Black Knight

Looking for a full size butterfly bush to deliver dozens of dark purple, sweetly scented blooms on arching branches from summer into fall? Black Knight is a winner, a recipient of the prestigious Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit. Plant in full sun for the strongest flower production. Deer and rabbit resistant. Prune in late winter to shape, cut to 18" tall. Very easy care.

Why Grow Butterfly Bushes?

  • Long blooming season with honey scented flowers
  • Attracts butterflies, hummingbirds and other pollinators
  • Flowers from mid-summer through fall
  • Easy care landscape addition
  • Excellent plant in the summer border for increasing wildlife activity
  • Butterfly bushes are ideal for adding color, fragrance and activity to mixed borders.
Here's a video with more info: Tips on growing a Black Knight butterfly bush
Botanical Name: Buddliea davidii Black Knight
Common Name: Butterfly Bush Black Knight
Growing Zones: Zones: 5-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun/mostly sun
Flowers: Honey scented blooms are butterfly & hummingbird magnets
Flower Color: Fragrant deep purple blooms
Height: 6-8 ft. tall & 4-6 ft. wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 1 qt. nursery pot
Season: Blooms mid-summer through fall
Bloom Timing: Early summer through fall
Pkg. Count: one potted plant