Bleeding Hearts Whisper White
Processing...

Bleeding Hearts Whisper White

SKU: 2147-3 Sold out
$11.95 for 3 plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Bleeding Hearts Whisper White

Like the popular and proven pink version, these white bleeding hearts are endlessly romantic and surprisingly easy to grow. Lovely mixed with either the pink or red, or both. Excellent foundation plantings for along the shady side of the house. Underplant with Lily of the Valley or trillium for a sparkling all-white garden.

Why Grow Bleeding Hearts?

  • Arching stems of heart-shaped flowers in spring
  • Stems are wonderful for cutting and not available from florists
  • Not on the favorite foods lists for deer and rabbits
If you gardened in England, you'd know these plants as "Lady in the Bath". Take a single heart-shaped flower and turn it upside down. Use your imagination - see the lady?
Botanical Name: Dicentra spectablis x Alba
Common Name: White bleeding hearts, bleeding hearts alba, Heart of Mary
Growing Zones: Zones 3-9
Sun/Shade: Partial to full shade
Flower Color: White
Height: 12-20"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bareroot plants
Bloom Timing: Late Spring
Pkg. Count: 3 plants