Bleeding Hearts Valentine
Processing...

Bleeding Hearts Valentine

SKU: 2148-3 Sold out
$13.95 for 3 plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Bleeding Hearts Valentine

The latest addition to this small family, these true red bleeding hearts extend the color palette in what has previously been a pastel group. Plant with Astilbe Younique White or Silver Pink for continued color through the growing season. The astilbes come into their own as the bleeding hearts wind down and go dormant through the hot summer months.

Why Grow Bleeding Hearts?

  • Arching stems of heart-shaped flowers in spring
  • Stems are wonderful for cutting and not available from florists
  • Not on the favorite foods lists for deer and rabbits
If you gardened in England, you'd know these plants as "Lady in the Bath". Take a single heart-shaped flower and turn it upside down. Use your imagination - see the lady?
Botanical Name: Dicentra spectablis x Hordival
Common Name: Red bleeding hearts, Valentine bleeding hearts, Lady-in-the-Bath, Heart of Mary
Growing Zones: Zones 3-9
Sun/Shade: Partial to full shade
Flower Color: Red
Height: 12-20"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bareroot plants
Bloom Timing: Late Spring
Pkg. Count: 3 plants