Bleeding Hearts Timeless Pink
Processing...

Bleeding Hearts Timeless Pink

SKU: 2146-3 In Stock
$11.95 $7.95 for 3 plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Bleeding Hearts Timeless Pink

This is the classic pink bleeding heart that has dependably graced spring gardens for generations. We can't imagine spring without several of these plants to enjoy and use for specialty cut flowers. Easy, early flowering, happy in shady areas and deer resistant. A natural with hostas and a delight year after year.

Why Grow Bleeding Hearts?

  • Arching stems of heart-shaped flowers in spring
  • Stems are wonderful for cutting and not available from florists
  • Not on the favorite foods lists for deer and rabbits
If you gardened in England, you'd know these plants as "Lady in the Bath". Take a single heart-shaped flower and turn it upside down. Use your imagination - see the lady?
Botanical Name: Dicentra spectablis
Common Name: Pink bleeding hearts, Lady-in-a-Bath, Heart of Mary
Growing Zones: Zones 3-9
Sun/Shade: Partial to full shade
Flower Color: Pink
Height: 15-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bareroot plants
Bloom Timing: Late Spring
Pkg. Count: 3 plants