Belladonna Lily, White
Processing...

Belladonna Lily, White

SKU: 2786-3 Sold out
$21.95 for 3 robust bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Belladonna Lily, White

Sparkling white is always a soothing shade when the temperatures are high and have been for weeks. These cool white belladonna lilies flower late in the summer or in early fall. Ahhh.

Why Grow Belladonna Lilies?

  • Belladonna lilies are commonly known as "naked ladies" and "surprise lilies" because the flower stalks emerge and blooms are produced before the foliage appears
  • These flowers are borne in clusters and are sweetly fragrant
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents find belladonna lilies unappealing
  • These bulbs are sought after additions to existing beds and borders, adding showy blossoms and requiring very little space
  • Warm region gardeners, these are perfect for you!
Botanical Name: Amaryllis belladonna
Common Name: White Belladonna lilies, Naked ladies, Surprise lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full to partial sun
Flower Color: White lily blooms
Height: 24-36" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 18/20+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late summer into fall
Pkg. Count: 3 robust bulbs