Belladonna Lily, Pink
Processing...

Belladonna Lily, Pink

SKU: 2505-3 In Stock
$13.95 $7.95 for 3 robust bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Belladonna Lily, Pink

Pink, fragrant, trumpet-shaped blooms that spring from the earth without warning and suddenly are in full bloom - wow! If you live where these overwinter, don't deny yourself belladonna lilies.

Why Grow Belladonna Lilies?

  • Belladonna lilies are commonly known as "naked ladies" and "surprise lilies" because the flower stalks emerge and blooms are produced before the foliage appears
  • These flowers are borne in clusters and are sweetly fragrant
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents find belladonna lilies unappealing
  • These bulbs are ideal additions to existing beds and borders, adding showy blossoms and requiring very little space
  • Warm region gardeners, these are perfect for you!

Belladonna lilies have naturalized along parts of the California coastline and in some regions in Louisiana. Gotta love plants that can take care of themselves, right?

Botanical Name: Hippeastrum belladonna
Common Name: Pink Belladonna lilies, Naked ladies, Surprise lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full to partial sun
Flower Color: Pink lily blooms
Height: 24-36" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 18/20+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late summer into fall
Pkg. Count: 3 robust bulbs