Begonia Ruffled Scarlet
Processing...

Begonia Ruffled Scarlet

SKU: 2123-3 Sold out
$10.95 for 3 big tubers

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Begonia Ruffled Scarlet

This begonia blooms in a warm, deep red that leans a click towards orange on the color wheel. If this was a lipstick shade, you'd reach for it before a night of Latin dancing.

Looking for belle of the ball flowers for plantings in highly visible areas? You've found them. Blooms up to the size of your hand, with overlapping petals edged in crinkles and scallops, in magnificent colors. When they start blooming - stand back - they keep going until autumn's chill shuts them down.

Why Grow Ruffled Begonias?

  • Stellar 5-9" full flowers in half day shade
  • Long flowering period, summer into fall
  • Wide selection of colors and forms
  • Want these over the top ruffled Amerihybrids? Gotta grow your own; nurseries don't carry
If you haven't grown Amerihybrid begonias, it's time. Stronger plants, larger flowers, more buds and blooms and close to endless choices to suit your personal preferences. If you have tried Amerihybrids, then you're already in the know. For big color, we ship a multipack of 3 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, ruffled begonia red
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: Scarlet
Height: 12-14"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 3 big tubers