Begonia Ruffled Riot Mix
Processing...

Begonia Ruffled Riot Mix

SKU: 2129-6 Sold out
$21.95 for 6 big tubers SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Begonia Ruffled Riot Mix

Go for the gusto - bushels of huge 5-9" begonia blooms all season long. Once you grow this mix you'll be hooked. (So, save your bulbs and repeat the performance next year.)

Looking for belle of the ball flowers for plantings in highly visible areas? You've found them. Blooms up to the size of your hand, with overlapping petals edged in crinkles and scallops, in magnificent colors. When they start blooming - stand back - they keep going until autumn's chill shuts them down.

Why Grow Ruffled Begonias?

  • Stellar large, lush flowers in half day shade
  • Long flowering period, summer into fall
  • Wide selection of colors and forms
  • Want these over the top ruffled Amerihybrids? Gotta grow your own; nurseries don't carry
If you haven't grown Amerihybrid begonias, it's time. Stronger plants, larger flowers, more buds and blooms and close to endless choices to suit your personal preferences. If you have tried Amerihybrids, then you're already in the know. For big color, we ship a multipack of 6 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, ruffled begonia mix
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: Mixed
Height: 12-14"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 6 big tubers