Begonia Ruffled Pink
Processing...

Begonia Ruffled Pink

SKU: 2124-3 Seasonally unavailable; check back next season
$10.95 for 3 big tubers

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2018

QTY

The scoop on Begonia Ruffled Pink

These begonias bloom in lush saturated pink, not a light silvery one, with oodles of fabulous ruffles.

Looking for belle of the ball flowers for plantings in highly visible areas? You've found them. Blooms up to the size of your hand, with overlapping petals edged in crinkles and scallops, in magnificent colors. When they start blooming - stand back - they keep going until autumn's chill shuts them down.

Why Grow Ruffled Begonias?

  • Large (5-9"), lush, full flowers in half day shade
  • Long flowering period, summer into fall
  • Wide selection of colors and forms
  • Want these over the top ruffled Amerihybrids? Gotta grow your own; nurseries don't carry
If you haven't grown Amerihybrid begonias, it's time. Stronger plants, larger flowers, more buds and blooms and close to endless choices to suit your personal preferences. If you have tried Amerihybrids, then you're already in the know. For big color, we ship a multipack of 3 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, ruffle begonia pink
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: Pink
Height: 12-14"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 3 big tubers