Begonia Ruffled Coral
Processing...

Begonia Ruffled Coral

SKU: 2128-3 Sold out
$10.95 for 3 big tubers

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Begonia Ruffled Coral

These big, ruffled blooms are a luminous shade of coral, the color of that great t-shirt that shows off your tan. The color looks fabulous on you and in pots by the patio.

Looking for belle of the ball flowers for plantings in highly visible areas? You've found them. Blooms up to the size of your hand, with overlapping petals edged in crinkles and scallops, in magnificent colors. When they start blooming - stand back - they keep going until autumn's chill shuts them down.

Why Grow Ruffled Begonias?

  • Huge 5-9" flowers in half day shade
  • Long flowering period, summer into fall
  • Wide selection of colors and forms
  • Want these over the top ruffled Amerihybrids? Gotta grow your own; nurseries don't carry
If you haven't grown Amerihybrid begonias, it's time. Stronger plants, larger flowers, more buds and blooms and close to endless choices to suit your personal preferences. If you have tried Amerihybrids, then you're already in the know. For big color, we ship a multipack of 3 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, ruffled begonia coral
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: Coral
Height: 12-14"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 3 big tubers