Begonia Ruffled Apricot
Processing...

Begonia Ruffled Apricot

SKU: 2127-3 Sold out
$10.95 for 3 big tubers

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Begonia Ruffled Apricot

This begonia is an apricot shade - jaunty, chippy and a super mixer with yellows and Sunburst picotee begonias.

Looking for belle of the ball flowers for plantings in highly visible areas? You've found them. Blooms up to the size of your hand, with overlapping petals edged in crinkles and scallops, in magnificent colors. When they start blooming - stand back - they keep going until autumn's chill shuts them down.

Why Grow Ruffled Begonias?

  • Incredible 5-9" ruffled flowers in half day shade
  • Long flowering period, summer into fall
  • Wide selection of colors and forms
  • Want these over the top ruffled Amerihybrids? Gotta grow your own; nurseries don't carry
If you haven't grown Amerihybrid begonias, it's time. Stronger plants, larger flowers, more buds and blooms and close to endless choices to suit your personal preferences. If you have tried Amerihybrids, then you're already in the know. For big color, we ship a multipack of 3 bulbs. For big color, we ship a multipack of 3 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, ruffled begonia apricot
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: Apricot
Height: 12-14"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 3 big tubers