Begonia Rose Form Flower Parade Mix
Processing...

Begonia Rose Form Flower Parade Mix

SKU: 2122-5 Seasonally unavailable; check back next season
$14.95 for 5 big tubers

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2018

QTY

The scoop on Begonia Rose Form Flower Parade Mix

A balanced mix of all the rose form begonia colors here with big, rambunctious flowers for month and months.

Rose form tuberous begonias are smooth petaled, symmetrical, reliably double and decidedly three dimensional. They are also spectacular at 4-8". These bulbs are large (2-2.5" diameter) and remarkably well-priced. Expect a show stopping performance this season and into the future, if you choose to save the bulbs. You won't be disappointed.

Why Grow Rose/Double Flower Form Begonias?

  • Stellar large, full flowers in half day shade
  • Long flowering period, summer into fall
  • Wide selection of colors and forms
If you haven't grown Amerihybrid begonias, it's time. Stronger plants, larger flowers, more buds and blooms and close to endless choices to suit your personal preferences. If you have tried Amerihybrids, then you're already in the know. For big color, we ship a multipack of 5 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, rose begonia mix
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: Mixed
Height: 12-14"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 5 big tubers