Begonia Picotee Party Dress
Processing...

Begonia Picotee Party Dress

SKU: 2131-3 Sold out
$10.95 for 3 big tubers

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Begonia Picotee Party Dress

Refreshing white begonia blooms with a rim of vibrant pink; Party Dress is a virtual a party in a pot. Plant a trio of bulbs together or add Begonia Roseform Pink as a color coordinated sidekick.

Why Grow Begonias?

  • Stellar large, lush, full flowers in half day shade
  • Long flowering period, summer into fall
  • Wide selection of colors and forms
Picotee begonias are all about edginess, specifically edges embellished with contrasting colors. Prefer that little extra to catch the eye and add a bit of pop? This group is for you! For big color, we ship a multipack of 3 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, picotee begonia
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: White with pink
Height: 12-14"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 3 big tubers