Begonia Picotee Lace Red
Processing...

Begonia Picotee Lace Red

SKU: 2134-3 In Stock
$10.95 $8.95 for 3 big tubers

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Begonia Picotee Lace Red

The reverse of begonia Scarlett O'Hara, this flowers in red trimmed in white. These two beauties pair splendidly in mixed containers.

Why Grow Picotee Begonias?

  • Stellar large, full flowers in half day shade
  • Long flowering period, summer into fall
  • Wide selection of colors and forms
  • Bright contrasting petal edges
Picotee begonias are all about edginess, specifically edges embellished with contrasting colors. Prefer that little extra to catch the eye and add a bit of pop? This group is for you! For big color, we ship a multipack of 3 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, picotee begonia
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: Red with white
Height: 12-14"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 3 big tubers