Begonia Picotee Lace Pink

Begonia Picotee Lace Pink

SKU: 2133-3 In Stock
$10.95 $9.95 for 3 big tubers SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18


The scoop on Begonia Picotee Lace Pink

Let's talk flounce! This pink delivers with layered petals edged in white and snipped into a pretty fringe. On blooms the size of your hand. Oh, my.

Why Grow Begonias?

  • Large, full flowers in half day shade
  • Long blooming period, summer into fall
  • Wide selection of colors and forms
Picotee begonias are all about edginess, specifically edges embellished with contrasting colors. Prefer that little extra to catch the eye and add a bit of pop? This group is for you! For big color, we ship a multipack of 3 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, picotee begonia
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: Pink with white
Height: 12-14"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 3 big tubers