Begonia Picotee Lace Apricot
Processing...

Begonia Picotee Lace Apricot

SKU: 2135-3 Sold out
$10.95 $9.95 for 3 big tubers

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Begonia Picotee Lace Apricot

Fire up the front porch pots with an energetic apricot shade. Mix with Caladium White Pearl for an enlightened blend of color and texture.

Why Grow Picotee Begonias?

  • Stellar large, full flowers in half day shade
  • Long flowering period, summer into fall
  • Wide selection of colors and forms
  • Contrasting petal colors add interest and depth
Picotee begonias are all about edginess, specifically edges embellished with contrasting colors. Prefer that little extra to catch the eye and add a bit of pop? This group is for you! For big color, we ship a multipack of 3 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, picotee begonia, pinked-edge begonia
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: Apricot with white
Height: 12-14"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 3 big tubers