Begonia Hanging Basket Summer Snow
Processing...

Begonia Hanging Basket Summer Snow

SKU: 2139-3 Sold out
$11.95 for 3 big tubers

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Begonia Hanging Basket Summer Snow

Cool white snowy cascades . . . a new way to manage summer's heat. Okay, yes, the addition of an icy beverage might be good, too, but this is an uplifting start.

Why Grow Hanging Basket Begonias?

  • Stellar, full flowers in half day shade
  • Long flowering period, summer into fall
  • Hanging baskets virtually drip with bright blooms
Seen a begonia hanging basket that stunned you with the number of blooms produced? Odds are the plants were Amerihybrids and the tubers were big, fat ones. Shop here to get that look and then scan the Planting Guide (link at right) for success tips. For big color, we ship a multipack of 3 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, cascading begonia, hanging basket begonia
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: White
Height: 10-12"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 3 big tubers