Begonia Hanging Basket Prolific Pink
Processing...

Begonia Hanging Basket Prolific Pink

SKU: 2138-3 Last chance 2 left
$11.95 $10.95 for 3 big tubers

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Begonia Hanging Basket Prolific Pink

Hanging basket begonias are the most popular form and pink is the best seller within this group. This saturated shade of pink says it all.

Why Grow Hanging Basket Begonias?

  • Stellar, full flowers in half day shade
  • Long flowering period, summer into fall
  • Hanging baskets virtually drip with bright blooms
Seen a begonia hanging basket that stunned you with the number of blooms produced? Odds are the plants were Amerihybrids and the tubers were big, fat ones. Shop here to get that look and then scan the Planting Guide (link at right) for success tips. For big color, we ship a multipack of 3 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, cascading begonia, hanging basket begonia
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: Pink
Height: 10-12"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 3 big tubers