Begonia Hanging Basket Marquee Mix
Processing...

Begonia Hanging Basket Marquee Mix

SKU: 2143-6 Sold out
$22.95 for 6 big tubers

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Begonia Hanging Basket Marquee Mix

This is a spirited mix of all the hanging basket colors here. Lots of flowers, lots of color, blooms through frost and tuber that can be saved for next year. Why are you pausing? Go wild!

Why Grow Hanging Basket Begonias?

  • Stellar, full flowers in half day shade
  • Long flowering period, summer into fall
  • Hanging baskets virtually drip with bright blooms
Seen a begonia hanging basket that stunned you with the number of blooms produced? Odds are the plants were Amerihybrids and the tubers were big, fat ones. Shop here to get that look and then scan the Planting Guide (link at right) for success tips. For big color, we ship a multipack of 6 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, cascading begonias, hanging basket begonias
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: Mixed
Height: 10-12"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 6 big tubers