Begonia Hanging Basket Apricot Jam

Begonia Hanging Basket Apricot Jam

SKU: 2142-3 In Stock
$11.95 for 3 big tubers

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18


The scoop on Begonia Hanging Basket Apricot Jam

Dazzling apricot cascades of 3-6" pendulous blooms - simply sensational! Grown as a single shade or mixed with sunny yellow, these are showstoppers.

Why Grow Hanging Basket Begonias?

  • Stellar, full flowers in half day shade
  • Long flowering period, summer into fall
  • Hanging baskets virtually drip with bright blooms
Seen a begonia hanging basket that stunned you with the number of blooms produced? Odds are the plants were Amerihybrids and the tubers were big, fat ones. Shop here to get that look and then scan the Planting Guide for success tips. For big color, we ship a multipack of 3 bulbs.
Botanical Name: Begonia x tuberhybrida
Common Name: Tuberous begonia, cascading begonias, hanging basket begonias
Growing Zones: 10 outside; elsewhere lift and store bulbs indoors for winter
Sun/Shade: Partial shade
Flower Color: Apricot
Height: 10-12"
Plant/Bulb Size: Very large: 2-2.5" across / 16-20cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid-summer thru frost
Pkg. Count: 3 big tubers