Aztec Lily | Sprekilia
Processing...

Aztec Lily | Sprekilia

SKU: 2414-3 Sold out
$11.95 for 3 bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: Listed for reference only

QTY

The scoop on Aztec Lily | Sprekilia

This plant falls squarely into the realm of "weird plants" with its unusual bright red flowers that look like cartoon faces. These member of the amaryllis family display the same strappy foliage and preference for warm settings.

Why Grow Aztec Lilies?

  • Aztec Lilies can be grown in a pot indoors in a sunny window
  • Blooms in spring or summer; timing varies by region and year to year
  • Not on the favorite foods lists for deer and rabbits
These plants are native to Mexico and Central America, where they bloom best when clumped and crowded. No need to dig and divide often.
Botanical Name: Sprekelia formosissima
Common Name: Aztec lily, sprekelia, Jacobean lily
Growing Zones: Grow in a container anywhere, perennial in zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Bright red flowers
Height: 12-18"
Plant/Bulb Size: 14/16+ cm
Bloom Timing: Varies
Pkg. Count: 3 bulbs